Refined Vs Unrefined Carrier Oils: Which is best?

Do you pay attention to all of the different jargon about how your ingredients are sourced or processed… unrefined, virgin, cold-pressed, and so on? In this article we’ll explore unrefined vs refined carrier oils.

It is important to be aware of whether your oils and butters are refined or unrefined. Most of us understand that unrefined likely means it was minimally processed, while refined would indicate further refinement or processing of the oil.

There is significant benefit, however, to further understanding how your ingredients are processed and treated. 

What does it mean when an ingredient is unrefined? -

Starting with a basic definition of unrefined, it refers to an ingredient being unprocessed, untreated or crude – having not been processed to remove all of the ‘impurities’ or ‘elements’.

Unrefined oils are either cold-pressed or expeller-pressed, which means they are minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions to extract the oil from the seed, nut, etc. They can also be referred to as ‘virgin’ or ‘extra virgin’.

In cold-pressing, the temperatures are controlled at 80-90°F (26-32°C), which is actually not a ‘cold’ temperature processing as you would expect, but rather low-heat.

In expeller-pressing, the oil is extracted from the seed or nut using mechanical pressure along with heat (usually from friction created during the pressing), at approximately 120-200°F (49-93°C).

The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Pros and cons of UNREFINED ingredients -

Unrefined oils are the most desired, as the minimal processing ensures a high quality, nutrient-rich, authentic-to-nature oil which is true in its flavour and colour.

The downfall of unrefined oils is that they are often less stable than refined oils, meaning they are more prone to going rancid in a shorter time, which may affect the shelf life of your products.

Some unrefined ingredients carry a strong color or smell (such as avocado and seabuckthorn oil), which you or your customers may find unappealing or which may dominate other scents such as essential oils that you may add your products.

What does it mean when an ingredient is refined? -

The definition of refined is of course the opposite of unrefined, so to process or treat a substance to remove all of the impurities or ‘undesired’ elements.

Beyond the initial stages of processing above, the oil would undergo various further methods of processing – temperature treatments with heat up to 450°F (232°C) or cold-conditions as low as -30°F (-34°C); solvent treatments for deodorization; and bleaching to fade the colour or further remove scent, for example.

Pros and cons of REFINED ingredients -


Refined oils have less active compounds when compared to unrefined oils, as the further processing damages or denatures these elements.

Refined oils are often less expensive, and have a longer shelf life than unrefined oils. They may also be more heat-stable, therefore perhaps better ingredients to consider for any products which may require a heated stage to produce.

Oils and butters may also be partially refined, meaning they have some of the above processing to increase the stability (and therefore shelf life) of the ingredient, or to reduce some of the intense natural scent or colour.

When to use unrefined and refined ingredients -

 

​Ideally look for unrefined, virgin, cold-pressed or expeller-pressed oils. This will offer you the least processed oils and butters, potent with active compounds and real benefits. The more refined the oil or butter, the less potent the actives, as some will be denatured with heat, chemical or extreme-pressure treatments.

Refined oils and butters make great ingredients or bases for body care products, as they are often less expensive than unrefined.

When unrefined oils carry a strong smell or scent, you may wish to use the unrefined version instead. An example of this is avocado oil, which is thick and green with a distinctive smell when bought in its unrefined state. Another example is unrefined shea butter, which carries a strong smell that some like but others don’t. 

We hope this has helped you understand your ingredients better!

Article Courtesy of The School Of Natural Skincare 

AS SEEN IN

                 

© 2013 -2020 Philosophia Botanica Ltd. All rights reserved. Copyright in this website is owned and licensed by Philosophia Botanica Limited. Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation which applies in your location, you may not in any form or by any means adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website or commercialize any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website without our prior written permission. 

             Philosophia Botanica Limited is a UK Trademark and registered business.  HQ 394 Muswell Hill, London, N10 1DJ. Get in touch via Hello@philosophia-botanica.com