Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil is primarily used for its therapeutic applications within skin care.

It is especially heralded and prized for its ability to nurture mature and damaged skin.

 

A superb skin-nourishing oil, carrot seed helps balance both oily and dry complexions, heals damaged skin, and helps aged skin. Carrot Seed Oil is generally not appreciated for its aroma. Some consider it a little unpleasant, especially when evaluating the aroma at full strength. However, its aroma is mild when blended with other essential oils and nourishing carrier oils.

 

Common Part Typically Used: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Aromatic Description: Earthy, woody, warm.

Perfumery Note: Middle

AS SEEN IN

                 

© 2013 -2020 Philosophia Botanica Ltd. All rights reserved. Copyright in this website is owned and licensed by Philosophia Botanica Limited. Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation which applies in your location, you may not in any form or by any means adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website or commercialize any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website without our prior written permission. 

                                                           Philosophia Botanica Limited is a UK Trademark and registered business.  HQ 394 Muswell Hill, London, N10 1DJ